语言: 简体中文 English
  • 00DAYS
  • 00HOURS
  • 00MINUTES
  • 00SECONDS

Key Dates

  • Dates

    2018/5/17 - 2018/5/20

  • Abstract Submission Deadline

    2018/3/31

  • Online Registration Deadline

    2018/4/30

  • On-site Registration starts from

    2018/5/16 - 2018/5/17

ACS 2018  Secretariat

  • For General Inquirie:  

    zhanghanlei@globalstar.org.cn

  • For Scientific Program: 

    qjzhou2000@126.com

  • For Registration: 

    wangyu734@163.com

  • For Sponsorship & Exhibition: 

    zhanghanlei@globalstar.org.cn

Daily Program

Daily Program Download

Asia Cornea Society Didactic Course
DALK / DSAEK / DMEK
17th May
ACS 2018
18th May
ACS 2018
19th May
CCCRS 2018
20th May
CCCRS 2018
09:00 - 09:05

Introduction

DALK
  • Time: 09:05 - 10:20
  • Moderators: Samar BASAK, India
    Donald TAN, Singapore
09:05 - 09:25

Performing the Ideal Big Bubble

Rajesh FOGLA, India
09:25 - 09:45

Managing Complications of DALK

Vincenzo SARNICOLA, Italy
09:45 - 10:05

Tips for executing the BB Dalk

Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
10:05 - 10:20

Q&A  / Discussion

Tea Break
  • Time: 10:30 - 10:50
DSAEK
  • Time: 10:50 - 12:05
  • Moderators: Rajesh FOGLA, India
    Donald TAN, Singapore
10:50 - 11:10

Basic techniques and Inserters

Michael BELIN, USA
11:10 - 11:30

Manual DSEK Technique

Samar BASAK, India
11:30 - 11:50

DSAEK Tips and Tricks

Charles MCGHEE, New Zealand
11:50 - 12:05

Q&A / Discussion

DMEK
  • Time: 12:05 - 13:20
  • Moderators: Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
    Vincenzo SARNICOLA, Italy
12:05 - 12:25

Transitioning from DSAEK to DMEK for the beginning surgeon

Rajesh FOGLA, India
12:25 - 12:45

My 10 tips on successful DMEK surgery.

Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
12:45 - 13:05

Hybrid DMEK – An Alternative Approach

Donald TAN, Singapore
13:05 - 13:20

Q&A / Discussion

  • KHOO Chong Yew Lecture
  • Time: 08:30 – 08:55
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Fiona STAPLETON, Australia
    N.Venkatesh PRAJNA, India
08:35 – 08:55

Past, Present and Future of Clinical Practice with Contact Lens

Shigeru KINOSHITA, Japan
Symposium 1
  • Corneal Infection / Inflammation (I)
  • Time: 09:00 – 10:30
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Elmer Y. TU, USA
    N. Venkatesh PRAJNA, India
    Jianjiang XU, China, PRC
09:00 – 09:20

Special Lecture : Tracking Fungal Infections in Endothelial Keratoplasty

Elmer Y. TU, USA
09:20-09:30

Outcomes of Therapeutic Keratoplasty for Fungal Keratitis

N.Venkatesh PRAJNA, India
09:30-09:40

Corneal Collagen Cross-Linking as an Adjuvant Therapy for Fungal Keratitis

Naveen RADHAKRISHNAN, India
09:40-09:50

Topical Ganciclovir Treatment for CMV Endotheliitis

Fung-Rong HU, Chinese Taibei
09:50-10:00

Conjunctival MRSA in Patients with Stevens-Johnson Syndrome

Chie SOTOZONO, Japan
10:00-10:10

Contact lens-related corneal infection in Asia

Fiona STAPLETON, Australia
10:10-10:20

In Vivo Confocal Microscopy in Candida Albicans Keratitis

Jianjiang XU, China PRC
10:20-10:30

Question & Answer

Symposium 2
  • Penetrating Keratoplasty / Complex Keratoplasty / Corneal Graft Rejection
  • Time: 09:00 – 10:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Michael W. BELIN, USA
    Vilavun PUANGSRICHARERN, Thailand
    Zhiqiang PAN, China PRC
09:00 – 09:20

Special Lecture : The Use of Boston KPRO as an Alternative to Temporary Keraprosthesis in Complex Keratoplasty Cases

Michael W. BELIN, USA
09:20-09:30

Corneal Burn Treated by Penetrating Keratoplasty Combined with Lamellar Keratoplasty

Zhiqiang PAN, China PRC
09:30-09:40

Transcriptome Analysis of Syngeneic, Accepted, and Rejected Corneal Allograft

Hyung Keun LEE, South Korea
09:40-09:50

Title

Radhika TANDON, India
09:50-10:00

Providing Optimal Visual Outcome after Penetrating Keratoplasty with Topography Guided LASIK

Johan HUTAURUK, Indonesia
10:00-10:10

Femto-Assisted Keratoplasty

Ngamjit KASETSUWAN, Thailand
10:10-10:20

When Cataract Meets Cornea Diseases

Hong Zhang, China PRC
10:20-10:30

Question & Answer

Symposium 3
  • Ocular Surface Reconstruction / Stem Cells
  • Time: 09:00 – 10:30
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Geetha IYER, India
    Kohji NISHIDA, Japan
    Wei LI, China PRC
09:00 – 09:20

Special Lecture : Department of Stem Cell-Based Therapy for Cornea - from Tissue Stem Cell to iPS cell

Kohji NISHIDA, Japan
09:20-09:30

The Future Therapeutic Modalities for Severe Ocular Surface Disorders

Shigeru KINOSHITA, Japan
09:30-09:40

The Effect of Blue Light on the Ocular Surface

Zuguo LIU, China PRC
09:40-09:50

Development of Cultured Limbal Stem Cell Sheet by National Research Found in Korea

So-Hyang CHUNG, South Korea
09:50-10:00

OOKP : A 15 Year Experience

Geetha IYER, India
10:00-10:10

Ocular Surface Reconstruction and Eyelid Reconstruction

Yao FU, China PRC
10:10-10:20

Femtosecond Laser-Assisted Corneoscleral Lamellar Keratoplasty for Peripheral Corneal Disease

Jun Cheng, China PRC
10:20-10:30

Question & Answer

Tea Break
  • Time: 10:30-10:40
  • Venue : Exhibition Hall
Opening Ceremony
  • Time: 10:40-11:10
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
ACF Medalist Lecture
  • Time: 11:10-11:40
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
11:10-11:40

Keratoconus - Looking to the Future

Charles MCGHEE, New Zealand
ACF Lecture (Asia)
  • Time: 11:40-12:10
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
11:40 – 12:10

My 50 Years’ Work for the Prevention and Treatment of Corneal Diseases

Lixin XIE, China PRC
Plenary Lecture of Asia and China Cornea Society
  • Time: 12:10 – 12:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Donald TAN, Singapore
    Lixin XIE, China, PRC
12:10 – 12:30

Topic

Ke YAO, China PRC
Luncheon Symposium 1 
  • Time: 12:30 – 13:30
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
Plenary Lecture 1
  • Time: 12:30 – 13:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Vilavun PUANGSRICHARERN, Thailand
    Berthold SEITZ, Germany
13:30 – 14:00

Corneal Transplantation in Asia: Challenges, Strategies and Solutions

Anthony J. ALDAVE, USA
Symposium 4
  • Endothelial Keratoplasty (I) DSAEK
  • Time: 14:00 – 15:30
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Vincenzo SARNICOLA, Italy
    Shigeto SHIMMURA, Japan
    Jing HONG, China PRC
14:00-14:20

Special Lecture : EK.... Including Endothelium Stem Cells, Present and Future

Vincenzo SARNICOLA, Italy
14:20-14:30

Stitch Less Manual Endothelial Keratoplasty: DSEK and DMEK

Samar BASAK, India
14:30-14:40

DSAEK for Complicated Cases

Shigeto SHIMMURA, Japan
14:40-14:50

Ultrathin DSAEK - Tips and Tricks

Rajesh FOGLA, India
14:50-15:00

Getting the most from DSAEK

Vilavun PUANGSRICHARERN, Thailand
15:00-15:10

Characteristics of Endothelial Keratoplasty in China: DMEk vs Ultra-DSAEK

Jing HONG, China PRC
15:10-15:20

Tips for Difficult DSAEK Surgery Cases

Johan HUTAURUK, Indonesia
15:20-15:30

Question & Answer

Symposium 5
  • Cornea Society - Keratoconus and Collagen Cross Linking
  • Time: 14:00 – 15:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Bennie H. JENG, USA
    Michael W. BELIN, USA
    Wei CHEN, China PRC
14:00-14:10

Genetic Testing for Keratoconus: How close is it to the clinic?

Anthony J. ALDAVE, USA
14:10-14:20

Down Syndrome and Keratoconus: The Case for Screening and Early CXL Intervention?

Charles MCGHEE, New Zealand
14:20-14:30

Current Treatment Options for Keratoconus

Bennie H. JENG, USA
14:30-14:40

Management Strategies for Corneal Hydrops

Elmer Y. TU, USA
14:40-14:50

The ABCD Keratoconus Progression Display: Applications for Crosslinking

Michael W. BELIN, USA
14:50-15:00

Accelerated Collagen Crosslinking in Advanced Keratoconus

Vishal JHANJI, USA
15:00-15:10

Management of Keratoconus AFTER crosslinking

Shahzad I. MIAN, USA
15:10-15:20

Surgical Management of Different Bubble Types during DALK for Keratoconus

Wei CHEN, China PRC
15:20-15:30

Question & Answer

Symposium 6
  • Corneal Imaging
  • Time: 14:00 – 15:30
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Roger BEUERMAN, Singapore
    Naoyuki MAEDA, Japan
    Jin YUAN, China PRC
14:00-14:20

Saiichi Mishima Lecture :Biofilms: Role in Ocular Infections

Roger BEUERMAN, Singapore
14:20-14:40

Special Lecture:Imaging-Based Prescription of Asymmetric Soft Contact Lenses for Keratoconus

Naoyuki MAEDA, Japan
14:40-14:50

Title

David Zadok, Israel
14:50-15:00

From Functional Slit Lamp to Anterior Segment Optical Coherence Tomography: Advanced Imaging Technique of the Cornea

Jin YUAN, China PRC
15:00-15:10

In Vivo Confocal Microscopy – Revealing the Secrets of the Cornea

Charles McGhee, New Zealand
15:10-15:20

Diagnostic Evaluation of Spectral-Domain Anterior Segment Optical Coherence Tomography in Uveitic Eyes of Various Etiologies

Noriyasu HASHIDA, Japan
15:20-15:30

Question & Answer

Tea Break
  • Time: 15:30 – 16:00
  • Venue : Exhibition Hall
Plenary Lecture 2
  • Time: 16:00 – 16:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Anthony J. ALDAVE, USA
    Rajesh FOGLA, India
16:00 – 16:30

Endothelial Keratoplasty in Asian Eyes

Donald TAN, Singapore
Symposium 7
  • Endothelial Keratoplasty (II) DMEK
  • Time: 16:30 – 18:00
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Berthold SEITZ, German
    Choun-Ki JOO, South Korea
    Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
    Ting HUANG, China PRC
16:30-16:50

DMEK – Technical Pearls and the Impact of Precut Donor Tissue on the Outcome

Berthold SEITZ, Germany
16:50-17:00

Intraoperative OCT Guided DMEK

Namrata SHARMA, India
17:00-17:10

Challenging Case in DMEK and DSAEK

Choun-Ki JOO, South Korea
17:10-17:20

Graft Management during DMEK using Novel Graft Manipulator

Akira KOBAYASHI, Japan
17:20-17:30

Corneal Endothelial Remodeling after DSAEK and DMEK

Tsutomu INATOMI, Japan
17:30-17:40

Minimizing Endothelial Cell Loss in DMEK surgery

Rajesh FOGLA, India
17:40-17:50

Outcomes of DMEK for the Treatment of the Patients with Ice Syndrome

Ting HUANG, China PRC
17:50-18:00

Question & Answer

Symposium 8
  • Keratoprosthesis
  • Time: 16:30 – 18:00
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Anthony ALDAVE, USA
    Gerard SUTTON, Australia
    Yifei HUANG, China PRC
16:30-16:50

Special Lecture : Request for new title

Gerard SUTTON, Australia
16:50-17:00

Methods to Improve Retention Outcomes for the Boston Type 1 Keratoprosthesis in Stevens Johnsons Syndrome

Ma Dominga PADILLA, Philippines
17:00-17:10

Long Term Outcome of Kpros- Types 1 & 2

Geetha IYER, India
17:10-17:20

The Boston Type I Keratoprosthesis as the Primary Penetrating Corneal Procedure in India and the US

Anthony J. ALDAVE, USA
17:20-17:30

Improvement of MICOF Keratoprosthetic Retention by using Autologous Ear Cartilage

Yi-Fei HUANG, China PRC
17:30-17:40

Infections in Keratoprosthesis

Naveen Radhakrishnan, India
17:40-17:50

Post-Surgical Visual Outcome and Complications of Boston Type 1 Keratoprosthesis in Northeast China

Minghong ZHANG, China RPC
17:50-18:00

Ocular Surface Reconstruction and Boston Keratoprosthesis

Liqiang WANG, China PRC
Symposium 9
  • Eye Banking
  • Time: 16:30 – 18:00
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Bennie H. JENG, USA
    Radhika TANDON, India
    Min ZHAO, China PRC
16:30-16:50

Special Lecture : Evolution of Eye Banking and its Impact on Corneal Surgery

Radhika TANDON, India
16:50-17:00

Singapore Eye Bank – A New Chapter of Development

Chia-Li PANG, Singapore
17:00-17:10

Impact of Synthetic/Artificial Corneas on Eye Banking

Ruben Bon Siong LIM, Philippines
17:10-17:20

Donated corneal from the home of the donor: is that the good tissue for transplantation?

Pham Ngoc DONG, Vietnam
17:20-17:30

Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program in India ": How has it Changed Eye Banking

Namrata SHARMA, India
17:30-17:40

Eye Bank Status in Taiwan

Fung-Rong HU, Chinese Taibei
17:40-17:50

In Situ Cornea Harvesting through the Red Cross Organization

Suxua LI, China PRC
17:50-18:00

Question & Answer

Asia Cornea Foundation Medalist Dinner (Invitees ONLY)
  • Time: 18:30
  • Venue : Meeting Room 1+2+3
Plenary Lecture 3
  • Time: 09:00 – 09:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Namrata SHARMA, India
    Ma Dominga Padilla, Philippines
09:00 – 09:30

In Pursuit of the Elimination of Corneal Blindness: The Roles of the Eye Banks, Corneal Surgeons and Researchers

Bennie H. JENG, USA
Symposium 10
  • Corneal Infection / Inflammation (II)
  • Time: 09:30 – 11:00
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Fung-Rong HU, Chinese Taibei
    Yoshitsugu INOUE, Japan
    Weiyun SHI, China PRC
09:30-09:50

Special Lecture : Fungal Keratitis: Role of MICs and Repeat cultures on Clinical Outcome

Lalitha PRAJNA, India
09:50-10:00

Medical and Surgical Approach for the Treatment of Ocular Cicatricial Pemphigoid

Tsutomu INATOMI, Japan
10:00-10:10

The Significance of Real-Time PCR on the Management of VSV Keratitis

Yoshitsugu INOUE, Japan
10:10-10:20

Current Practice in Fungal Keratitis

Namrata SHARMA, India
10:20-10:30

Title

Roger BEUERMAN, Singapore
10:30-10:40

Current Practice in Acanthamoeba Keratitis

Weiyun SHI, China PRC
10:40-10:50

Eexogenous fungal corneal endothelitis case analysis

Hui JIA, China PRC
10:50-11:00

Question & Answer

Symposium 11
  • AAO Symposium – Corneal Research - Translational Research and Basic Sciences
  • Time: 09:30 – 11:00
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Vishal JHANJI, USA
    Elmer Y. TU, USA
    Zibing JIN, China PRC
09:30-09:40

Crosslinking for Infectious Keratitis

Vishal JHANJI, USA
09:40-09:50

Combinative Molecular Testing in Arrested Latent Keratoconus

Zibing JIN, China PRC
09:50-10:00

SMILE Surgery: Lessons from Far East

Yan WANG, China PRC
10:00-10:10

Advancements in Diagnostics of Infectious Keratitis

Elmer Y. TU, USA
10:10-10:20

Diabetic Keratopathy

Qingjun ZHOU, China PRC
10:20-10:30

Corneal Biomechanics in Post LASIK Corneas

Murugesan VANATHI, India
10:30-10:40

Pathology of Gelatinous Drop-Like Dystrophy

Motokazu TSUJIKAWA, Japan
10:40-10:50

Application of Corneal Regenerative Medicine in Clinical Practice

Tsutomu INATOMI, Japan
10:50-11:00

Question & Answer

Free Paper 1
  •  
  • Time: 09:30-11:00
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Alvin YOUNG, Hong Kong SAR
    Lijun ZHANG, China PRC
    Yuli Yang, China PRC
09:30-09:35

Umbilical Cord Stem Cells for Corneal Regeneration

Jie ZHANG, New Zealand
09:35-09:40

Analysis of Ocular Complications associated with Aniridia

Shimpei KOMOTO, Japan
09:40-09:45

Subconjunctival Injection of Bone Marrow derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells for the Treatment of Severe Corneal Chemical Burns: An Open-Label Phase 2A study

Lingyi LIANG, China PRC
09:45-09:50

Ectodysplasin A Promotes Corneal Epithelial Cell Proliferation

Jing ZHOU, China PRC
09:50-09:55

Risk of Recurrent Corneal Erosion in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus

Sung-Huei TSENG, Chinese Taibei
09:55-10:00

Meta Analysis of the Efficacy of Protein-Free Calf Blood Extract Eye Gel for Corneal Defects Healing

Jian ZHANG, China PRC
10:00-10:05

Corneal Endothelial Cell Loss in Femtosecond Laser Assisted Descemet’s Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty- a 12-Month Follow-Up

Feng YUN, China PRC
10:05-10:10

Corneal Endothelial Cell Fate under Different Post-Mortem condition

Cheng LI, China PRC
10:10-10:15

Scleral Wound Healing following the Laser Scleral Microporation Procedure for Presbyopia Therapy

Yu-Chi LIU, Singapore
10:15-10:20

Clinical Study of Different Transepithelial Corneal Cross Linking and Epithelium-Off Corneal Cross Linking in the Treatment of Keratoconus

Kai LIAO, China PRC
10:20-10:25

Confocal Microscopy Observation of Corneal Changes after Wavefront Guided Transepithelial Photorefractive Keratectomy with Simultaneous Accelerated Corneal Collagen Cross Linking for Early Keratoconus

Fen CHEN, China PRC
10:25-10:30

Assessment of Corneal Biomechanical Properties using New Method with CBI at Different Stages of Keratoconus

Lei TIAN, China PRC
10:30-10:35

A Novel Assessment of Progression of Keratoconus: The Shifting of Main Corneal Reference Points Accompanying Decreased Biomechanical Property

Peng SONG, China PRC
10:35-10:40

Prominent Corneal Nerves with Multiple Mucosal Neuromas: A Case Report

Sontichai Vachira, Thailand
10:40-10:45

Analysis of Corneal Donation in Past Ten Years of Wuhan Aier Eye Bank

Qingyan ZENG, China PRC
10:45-10:50

Visual and Refractive Outcome of Phacoemulsification in Eyes with Long Axial Length

Fan Ching Yim, Michelle, Hong Kong SAR
10:50-10:55

Clinical Observation of Trichiasis-Related Secondary Amyloid Keratopathy

Hualei ZHAI, China PRC
Tea Break
  • Time: 11:00-11:30
  • Venue : Exhibition Hall
Symposium 12
  • Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty
  • Time: 11:30-13:00
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Rajesh FOGLA, India
    Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
    Hua GAO, China PRC
11:30-11:50

Special Lecture :DALK: Is it Worth the Trouble?

Shigeto SHIMMURA , Japan
11:50-12:00

Tips and Tricks for Successful Big Bubble DALK

Rajesh FOGLA, India
12:00-12:10

DALK Ruptures: How to Manage

Vincenzo SARNICOLA, Italy
12:10-12:20

DALK - Nuances to Master Difficult Scenarios

Murugesan VANATHI , India
12:20-12:30

Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty in Treatment of Limbal Dermoids

Pham Ngoc DONG, Vietnam
12:30-12:40

Different Bubbles … Different Troubles in BB DALK

Tarek KATAMISH, Egypt
12:40-12:50

Big Bubble Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty (DALK) in infectious keratitis.

Hua GAO, China PRC
12:50-13:00

Question & Answer

Symposium 13
  • Regenerative Cornea /Xeno-Transplantation / Tissue Engineering
  • Time: 11:30-13:00
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Mingchang ZHANG, China PRC
    Kohji NISHIDA, Japan
    Xiuming JIN, China PRC
11:30-11:50

Special Lecture :Cultivated Epithelial Transplantation for Ocular Surface Disorders

Jun SHIMAZAKI, Japan
11:50-12:00

The Progress of Xen-Lamellar Corneal Tissue Engineering

Zuguo LIU, China PRC
12:00-12:10

Research and Development and Clinical Application of New Bioengineered Corneas

Mingchang ZHANG, China PRC
12:10-12:20

Cultivated Epithelial Cell Sheet Transplantation –Challenge towards Universal Therapy

Yoshinori Oie, Japan
12:20-12:30

Pig-Rhesus Corneal Endothelium Transplantation:Prospect and Obstacle

Zhiqiang PAN, China PRC
12:30-12:40

Short Term Results of Acellular Porcine Corneal Stroma Graft for Infective Keratitis

Xiuming JIN, China PRC
12:40-12:50

Treating Stromal Pathology with Bioengineered Cornea

Miltos Balidis, Greece
12:50-13:00

Question & Answer

Free Paper 2
  •  
  • Time: 11:30-13:00
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Johan HUTAURUK, Indonesia
    Guigang Li, China PRC
    Yanning YANG, China PRC
11:30-11:35

Therapeutic Effect and Mechanism of Intense Pulsed Light in the Treatment of Meibomain Gland Dysfunction

Mengge WANG, ChinaPRC
11:35-11:40

Femtosecond Laser-Assisted Conjunctival Autograft Preparation for Pterygium Surgery

Yu-Chi LIU, Singapore
11:40-11:45

Efficacy of Bevacizumab 0.05% Eye Drop in Dry Eye Disease

Ngamjit KASETSUWAN, Thailand
11:45-11:50

Effect of Pterygium on the Anterior Ocular Biometric: a Study Based on SS-OCT

Lingyi LIANG, China PRC
11:50-11:55

Effect of Non-Invasive Tear Stability Assessment on the Upper and Lower Tear Meniscus Height

Lei TIAN, China PRC
11:55-12:00

Corneal Reinnervation and Restored Corneal Sensitivity after Pterygium Excision

Zhanlin ZHAO, China PRC
12:00-12:05

Clinical Application of a Novel Tear Film Dynamic Evaluation System in the Diagnosis of Dry Eye

Jingsong XUE, China PRC
12:05-12:10

Association of Long-Term Glycaemic Control on Tear Break Up Times and Dry Eye Symptoms in Chinese Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

Kendrick Co SHIH, Hong Kong SAR
12:10-12:15

Assessment of the Influence of Cataract Surgery on Obstructive Meibomian Gland Dysfunction

Peng SONG, China PRC
12:15-12:20

Prevalence and Severity of Smartphone Addiction and Dry Eye Disease in University Students

Kendrick Co SHIH, Hong Kong SAR
12:20-12:25

Single-Step Transepithelial Photorefractive Keratectomy in the Treatment of Mild, Moderate, and High Myopia: Six Month Results

Lei Xi, China PRC
12:25-12:30

Correlation of Percent Tissue Altered with Corneal Biomechanics in Myopic Laser Assisted In-Situ Keratomileusis

Murugesan Vanathi, India
12:30-12:35

Tear Film Change and Ocular Symptoms After Reading Printed Book and Electronic Book: A Randomized Controlled Trial

Prabhasawat Pinnita, Thailand
12:35-12:40

Two Cases of Pre-Descemet Corneal Dystrophy Associated with X-Linked Ichthyosis: A Case Report by Genetic Analysis

KANG KUIDONG, Korea
12:40-12:45

Diagnosis of Renal Hyperparathyroidism in a Patient with recurrent Calcific band keratopathy of the both Eyes

Lee po yen, Chinese Taibei
12:45-12:50

Clinical Outcomes of Micro-Monovision Small Incision Lenticule Extraction(SMILE) for the Correction of Presbyopia and Myopia

Rho Chang Rae, Korea
12:50-12:55

3.75% Ethylenediamine-Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) for Corneal Calcific Band Keratopathy Treatment

Prateepasen Wimonrat
Luncheon Symposium 1
  • Time: 13:00 – 14:00
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
Plenary Lecture 4
  • Time: 14:00 – 14:30
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: N.Venkatesh PRAJNA, India
    Gerard SUTTON, Australia
14:00 – 14:30

Current Options in the Management of Corneal Ectasia

Rajesh FOGLA, India
Symposium 14
  • Dry Eye / Blepharitis / Allergic Eye Diseases / Pterygium
  • Time: 14:30-16:00
  • Venue : No.1 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Zuguo LIU, China PRC
    Alvin Young, Hong Kong SAR
    Xiaoming YAN, China PRC
14:30-14:50

Special Lecture : Conjunctival Resident and Recirculating Lymphocytes in Dry Eye

Louis TONG, Singapore
14:50-15:00

Pterygium

Alvin YOUNG, Hong Kong SAR
15:00-15:10

Tear-Based Biomarker Test for Dry Eye Clinical Diagnosis

Zuguo LIU, China PRC
15:10-15:20

Management of Acute Stevens Johnson syndrome

Namrata SHARMA, India
15:20-15:30

Management of Recurrent Pterygium

Vilavun PUANGSRICHARERN, Thailand
15:30-15:40

Ocular Surface Regularity and Visual Function in Dry Eye

Shizuka KOH, Japan
15:40-15:50

Lacrimal Gland and Dry Eye

Chuanqing DING, USA
15:50-16:00

Intense Pulsed Light for the Treatment of MGD, What’s Long Term Effects?

Xiaoming YAN, China PRC
Symposium 15
  • Challenging Corneal Cases
  • Time: 14:30-16:00
  • Venue : No.2 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: David Zadok, Israel
    Samar BASAK, India
    Xuguang SUN, China PRC
14:30-14:40

Post Endothelial Keratoplasty IOL Opacification

John MALES, Australia
14:40-14:50

Meibomian Gland Dysfunction in Cataract Surgery Patients

David ZADOK, Israel
14:50-15:00

Post-Transplant Complication - DALK

Anthony J. ALDAVE, USA
15:00-15:10

Delay in Corneal Epithelial Healing after Cross Linking in Keratoconus

Ting WANG, China PRC
15:10-15:20

Mycobacterium Chelonae Keratitis with Shallow Anterior Chamber caused by Ciliochoroidal Detachment after Femtosecond Laser-Assisted Penetrating Keratoplasty

Yoshinori Oie, Japan
15:20-15:30

Recurrence of HSV Endotheliitis after DMEK Triple

Samar BASAK, India
15:30-15:40

Take-Two – a Staged Approach to Managing Severe Post-Penetrating Keratoplasty Astigmatism

Charles MCGHEE, New Zealand
15:40-15:50

Refractory Delayed Onset Interface Fluid Syndrome after Laser In Situ Keratomileusis

Yanling DONG, China PRC
Free Paper 3
  •  
  • Time: 14:30-16:00
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Johan HUTARUK, Indonesia
    Pham Ngoc DONG, Vietnam
    Haili LI, China PRC
14:30-14:35

The Barrier Framework of Patients Requiring Therapeutic Penetrating Keratoplasty for Infectious Keratitis

Radhakrishnan Naveen, India
14:35-14:40

Ocular Demodicosis is Associated with Changes of Ocular Surface Microbiota

Lingyi LIANG, China PRC
14:40-14:45

Endogenous Endophthalmitis and the Cornea

Akkach Sarmad
14:45-14:50

Corneal Higher-Order Aberrations and Visual Improvement Following Corneal Transplantation in Treating Herpes Simplex Keratitis.

Shimizu Eisuke, Japan
14:50-14:55

Clinical Manifestations and Characteristics of In Vivo Confocal Microscopy in Varicella Zoster Virus-Related Corneal Endotheliitis

Rong-Mei PENG, China PRC
14:55-15:00

A Challenging Case of Candida Parapsilosis Keratitis

Ping GUO, China PRC
15:00-15:05

Clinical Analysis of 446 Streptococcal Keratitis Cases.

Shengtao SUN, China PRC
15:05-15:10

Antimicrobial Blue Light Therapy for Infectious Keratitis: Ex Vivo and in Vivo Studies

Hong ZHU, China PRC
15:10-15:15

Local Delivery of Regulatory T Cells Promotes Corneal Allograft Survival

Chunyi SHAO, China PRC
15:15-15:20

Emergency PKP and PPV in Treatment of Severe Ocular Endophthalmitis

Feng yun, China PRC
15:20-15:25

Post-Surgical Visual Outcome and Complications of Boston Type 1 Keratoprosthesis in Northeast China

Minghong GAO, China PRC
15:25-15:30

Long-Term Outcomes of Boston TypeⅠKeratoprosthesis for Chinese Severe Corneal Blindness

Lei ZHU, China PRC
15:30-15:35

Toric Intraocular Lenses for Correction of Significant Astigmatism and Myopia following Keratoplasty: Refractive and Visual Outcomes

Jina Han
15:35-15:40

Case Report of Good Clinical Outcome Achieved in a Patient with Fungal Keratitis Post-DSAEK

Charmaine CHAI, Singapore
15:40-15:45

Posterior Lamellar Corneal Biopsy

Reinprayoon Usanee, Thailand
15:45-15:50

Corneal Collagen Cross-Linking with Riboflavin and UVA Regulates Hemangiogenesis and Lymphangiogenesis in Rats

Yirui ZHU, China PRC
15:50-15:55

Feature Analysis of Upper and Lower Eyelids in Demodex Blepharitis Patients

Yang ZHANG, China PRC
Tea Break
  • Time: 16:00 – 16:30
  • Venue : Exhibition Hall
Symposium 16
  • Refractive Surgery
  • Time: 16:30 – 18:00
  • Venue : No.3 Meeting Room
  • Moderators: Marjan FARID, USA
    Choun-Ki JOO, South Korea
    Ying LI, China PRC
16:30-16:40

Refractive Cataract Surgery after Keratoplasty: How to Manage Residual Astigmatism Post PKP

Marjan FARID, USA
16:40-16:50

Evaluation of Corneal Asphericity after LASIK with the 6-Dimension Amaris Excimer Laser System

Choun-Ki JOO, South Korea
16:50-17:00

Can Tear Osmolality Impact Refractive Outcomes in Cataract Surgery?

Gerard SUTTON, Australia
17:00-17:10

Surgical Correction of Astigmatism during DSAEK for Failed Penetrating Keratoplasty

Akira KOBAYASHI, Japan
17:10-17:20

How to make One SMILE (A New Approach to Refractive Surgery)

Ying LI, China PRC
17:20-17:30

The Personalized Choice of Refractive Surgery.

Yingping DENG, China PRC
17:30-17:40

Question & Answer

President Dinner (ALL speakers and delegates)
  • Time: 18:30
  • Venue : Meeting Room 1+2+3
no contents
no contents